PARLINFO

VIVIAN, Reginald Percy
Picture of VIVIAN,  Reginald Percy
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.10.16
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.01.30 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor of medicine
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Durham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Durham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1943.08.04 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Durham Ontario 1943.08.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1943.08.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health 1943.08.17 - 1946.01.07
Minister of Public Welfare 1943.08.17 - 1946.01.07

^



© Library of Parliament