PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. Augustine Colin
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. Augustine Colin
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033925
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.06.30
Place of Birth: Panmure, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.07.16 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6419 Days (17 years, 6 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
King's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
King's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1883.04.26
(By-Election)
Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Defeated
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Defeated
King's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1873.09.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 -
Liberal-Conservative 1873.09.29 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1870 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
3rd Kings Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1870 - 1873.04.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1915.06.02 - 1919.07.16
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother MacDonald, Andrew Archibald
(Senator)
1829.02.14 1912.03.21
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament