SANDHU, Jasbir, B.A., M.B.A.
Picture of SANDHU,  Jasbir, B.A., M.B.A.
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth ( 1966.04.21
Place of Birth: Punjab, India
Profession | Occupation: Building contractor, business analyst, college instructor, customs officer, factory worker, program coordinator, restaurant owner, taxi driver, truck driver
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1631 Days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (
Surrey Centre, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Surrey North, British Columbia Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2012.04.19 - 2015.10.18
Public Safety 2011.05.26 - 2012.04.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address:

^ Sole Author Books

  • Looking to the future: British and American postwar policies toward India and the Soviet Union, 1941-1945.
    Thesis (M.A. )-- Simon Fraser University; 2002. 141 leaves.


© Library of Parliament