PARLINFO

STOLLERY, The Hon. Peter A.
Picture of STOLLERY, The Hon. Peter A.
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.11.29
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, businessman, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13910 Days (38 years, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bloor and Yonge (Toronto), Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1981.07.02 - 2010.11.29 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Spadina, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1980.03.04 - 1981.07.01
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1980.03.04 - 1981.07.01

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • The 1993 world travel guide: on birding and biking.
    Toronto Life. 27 (16):TG1 Nov. 1993.


^



© Library of Parliament