PARLINFO

FOX, The Hon. Francis, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., D.E.S., LL.M., M.A.
Picture of FOX, The Hon. Francis, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., D.E.S., LL.M., M.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.12.02
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6614 Days (18 years, 1 month, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Resignation Maiden speech. Liberal 2005.08.29 - 2011.12.02 Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Blainville--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2005.08.29 - 2011.12.02
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for International Trade 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Secretary of State of Canada 1980.03.03 - 1981.09.21
Minister of Communications 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Solicitor General of Canada Resignation. For reasons of a private nature. 1976.09.14 - 1978.01.27

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.13

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislation and House Planning 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1984.09.16
Economic Development 1981.10.07 - 1982.01.24
Public Service 1980.07.10 - 1981.10.06
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Foreign and Defence Policy 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Federal Public Office
^ Prime Minister's Office
RolePrime MinisterTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Principal Secretary Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe 2004 - 2006
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army (Supplementary Reserve) Captain -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Sectoral results and opportunities: an introduction.
    In: Free trade: risks and rewards / edited by L. Ian MacDonald. Montreal : Published for the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada by McGill-Queen's University Press; 2000. p. 135-6.


Articles

  • Bright prospects for informatics industry in Canada.
    Canadian Datasystems. 14 (2):64 Feb. 1982.

  • Global solutions require planning.
    Canadian Datasystems. 16 (6):106 June 1984.

  • Le sans fil, simple comme bonjour.
    Profits. 18 (3):6 automne 1988.

  • Simply wireless.
    Profits. 18 (3):6 Fall 1988.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • The impact of the Free Trade Agreement on the audiovisual industries in Canada. Blais, Jean-Pierre, Claude Brunet and Francis Fox
    Montréal : Martineau Walker; c1988. 12 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament