PARLINFO

SMITH, Ralph
Picture of SMITH,  Ralph
Studio:
Canadian Labour Congress
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 053620
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.08.08
Place of Birth: Newcastle-on-Tyne, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.02.12 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Miner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3970 Days (10 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo, British Columbia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Nanaimo, British Columbia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Nanaimo, British Columbia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Vancouver, British Columbia Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1900.11.07 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission on the Salmon Fishery Industry in British Columbia 1902 - 1903
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1898.07.09 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nanaimo British Columbia 1916.09.14 - 1917.02.12
Nanaimo British Columbia 1898.07.09 - 1900.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1916.09.14 - 1917.02.12
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1898.07.09 - 1900.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance 1916.11.29 - 1917.02.12

^



© Library of Parliament