PARLINFO

JONES, Jim, C.G.A.
Picture of JONES,  Jim, C.G.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.02.04
Place of Birth: Warwick, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, manager, market manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1274 Days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Markham, Ontario Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Defeated
Markham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Alliance 2000.09.15 - 2000.11.27
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2000.09.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Small Business 2000.02.11 - 2000.07.04
Industry 1998.01.26 - 2000.07.04
Science, Research and Development 1998.01.26 - 2000.07.04

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 1998.01.26 - 2000.07.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Markham,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1988, 1991 and 1994 1988 - 1992

^



© Library of Parliament