PARLINFO

ROY, Joseph Sasseville
Picture of ROY,  Joseph Sasseville
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.08.21
Place of Birth: Cap-Chat, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.04.10 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1903 Days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gaspé, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Gaspé, Quebec Independent 1945.06.11 Defeated
Gaspé, Quebec Independent Conservative 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 -
Independent 1941.11.04 - 1949.06.26
Independent Conservative 1940.03.26 - 1941.11.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament