PARLINFO

LAPOINTE, The Hon. Charles, P.C., B.A.
Picture of LAPOINTE, The Hon. Charles, P.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.07.17
Place of Birth: Tadoussac, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Professor, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3711 Days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Charlevoix, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Supply and Services 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Minister of Supply and Services 1983.08.12 - 1984.06.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (External Relations) 1982.09.30 - 1983.08.11
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1977.10.01 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Foreign and Defence Policy 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Government Operations 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Economic Development 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Special Committee of Council 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Federal Public Office
^ Crown Corporation
FunctionCorporationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Canadian Tourism Commission 2002.12.03 - 2008.02.27

^



© Library of Parliament