PARLINFO

MACLEAN, The Hon. John Angus, P.C., O.C., D.F.C., C.D., B.Sc., LL.D.
Picture of MACLEAN, The Hon. John Angus, P.C., O.C., D.F.C., C.D., B.Sc., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.05.15
Place of Birth: Lewis, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2000.02.15 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Airplane pilot, farmer, flying instructor, test pilot
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9250 Days (25 years, 3 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Prince Edward Island. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1951.06.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General (acting) 1962.07.18 - 1962.08.08
Minister of Fisheries 1957.06.21 - 1963.04.21

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Assistant Deputy House Leader 1975 - 1976
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1972.12.05 - 1974.12.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09
Fisheries 1972.12.05 - 1973.10.23
Science 1969 - 1972.12
National Defence 1968.09 - 1969.12
Fisheries 1963 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1976.11.08 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1976.11.08 - 1982.08.31
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1979.05.03 - 1981.11.16
President of the Executive Council 1979.05.03 - 1981.11.17
Minister responsible for Culture 1979.05.03 - 1980
Leader of the Opposition 1977 - 1979
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) 1976.09.25 - 1981.11.17
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Missing Research and Enquiry Unit, Europe Wing Commander 1945 - 1947
Royal Canadian Air Force (Reserve) Commanded Test and Development Establishment, 1943-45. Pilot officer 1939 - 1947
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Royal Canadian Air Force Bomber pilot -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Angus MacLean conducted November 21st, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1973. 39 leaves

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament