PARLINFO

FITZPATRICK, The Right Hon. Sir Charles, P.C., K.C.
Picture of FITZPATRICK, The Right Hon. Sir Charles, P.C., K.C.
Studio:
Public Archives of Canada
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 030726
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.12.19
Place of Birth: Québec, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.06.17 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Crown prosecutor, lawyer, professor of criminal law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3632 Days (9 years, 11 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec County, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, June 4, 1906. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Quebec County, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General of Canada, July 13, 1896. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1906.06.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, June 4, 1906. 1902.02.11 - 1906.06.03
Solicitor General of Canada 1896.07.13 - 1902.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Federal Public Office
^ Supreme Court of Canada
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Justice 1906.06.04 - 1918.10.21
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Commission for the Revision and Consolidation of the Public Statutes 1923.12.28 - 1925
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1896.06.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec County Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1896.06.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1896.06.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1918.10.23 - 1923.10.31
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Cannon, Charles-Arthur Dumoulin
(M.P.)
1905.09.11 1976.09.23
Brother-in-law Caron, Adolphe-Philippe
(M.P.)
1843.12.24 1908.04.20
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Les écoles du Manitoba : la question du jour traitée par un avocat constitutionnel .
    [s.l.] : s.n.; [1896?]. 40 p.

  • Lecture delivered by Hon. Charles Fitzpatrick, solicitor-general of Canada, on the colonial policy of the Liberal Party.
    Quebec : Daily Telegraph; 1898. 20 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Ireland's effort.
    In: The Irish-Canadian rangers 'Civilian'. Montreal : Gazette Printing Co.; 1916. p. 42-57.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament