PARLINFO

BALDWIN, Gerald William, O.C., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture of BALDWIN,  Gerald William, O.C., Q.C., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.01.18
Place of Birth: Palmerston, New Zealand
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.12.16 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Notes: Known as the "Father and Grandfather" of Canada's Access to Information Act.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7994 Days (21 years, 10 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Peace River, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1974.08.14 - 1976.02.24
Official Opposition House Leader 1968.07.27 - 1973.09.20

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1974.08.14 - 1976.02.24
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1968.07.27 - 1973.09.20

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 1963 - 1964

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery Served in Canada and overseas in Europe and Great Britain. Lieutenant -
World War II, 1939-1945 Served as a scout with the Canadian Army in the liberation of the Netherlands and was decorated for bravery after being shot in the leg. (Edmonton Journal, 18.12.1991) Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A review of the Access to Information and Privacy laws as applied to the Department of External Affairs and suggested changes to the Access to Information and Privacy laws.
    [S.l. : s.n.]; 1986. 14, 16 p.

  • Analyse de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels telles qu'elles s'appliquent au Ministère des affaires extérieures et propositions de modification de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels .
    [S.l. : s.n.]; 1986. 14, 16 f.

  • Freedom of information speeches and articles.
    [S.l. : s.n.; 1975-1977]. 1 v.

  • Frontier justice : the reminiscences of Ged Baldwin.
    Edmonton : University of Alberta Press; 1987. xi, 175 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Ged Baldwin / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1984?. 4 pts. (395 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament