PARLINFO

PRICE, The Hon. David, P.C.
Picture of PRICE, The Hon. David, P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.06.02
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Electrician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.09.14 -
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2000.09.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence with special emphasis on the Role of the Reserves 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2000.02.11 - 2000.09.11
National Defence 1998.01.26 - 2000.02.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lennoxville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1997
Lennoxville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1989 - 1997
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherbrooke Regiment Militia (Reserve) 1959.01.01 - 1965.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament