PARLINFO

GODBOUT, The Hon. Joseph
Picture of GODBOUT, The Hon. Joseph
Studio:
Jacqueline Mineau
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 050194
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.05.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Vital de Lambton, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.04.01 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13187 Days (36 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
La Salle, Quebec Liberal 1901.04.04 - 1923.04.01 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauce, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Independent Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1923.04.01
Independent Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-François,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1898 - 1898

^



© Library of Parliament