PARLINFO

CADIEUX, The Hon. Léo Alphonse Joseph, P.C., O.C., B.Comm.
Picture of CADIEUX, The Hon. Léo Alphonse Joseph, P.C., O.C., B.Comm.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.05.28
Place of Birth: St-Jérôme, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.05.11 (96 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, Journalist, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3032 Days (8 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Labelle, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, July 24, 1970. Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Terrebonne, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1970.10.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to France, July 24, 1970. 1968.04.20 - 1970.09.16
Minister of National Defence 1967.09.19 - 1968.04.19
Associate Minister of National Defence 1965.02.15 - 1967.09.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Antoine des Laurentides,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1948 - 1948
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 For the newspaper La Presse, of Montreal. War Correspondent 1944 - 1944
Canadian Army Co-director of Public Relations 1941 - 1944
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A.B.C. on French Canada.
    Toronto, Ontario : L. Cadieux; c1943. 36 p.

  • ABC sur le Canada français.
    Ottawa, Ontario : Centre Social, Université d'Ottawa; 1946. 35 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Léo Cadieux conducted June 24, 1976 and September 12, 1978 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976-1978?. 2 pts.


^



© Library of Parliament