PARLINFO

O'CONNOR, The Hon. Gordon, P.C., B.A. , B.Sc.
Picture of O'CONNOR, The Hon. Gordon, P.C., B.A. , B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.05.18
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-1119
Fax: 613-992-1043
E-Mail: gordon.oconnor@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 613-592-3469 Fax: 613-592-4756 E-Mail: gordon.oconnor.a3@parl.gc.ca
240 Michael Cowpland Drive, Suite 101
Kanata, Ontario
K2M 1P6
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3803 Days (10 years, 4 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Carleton--Lanark, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Minister of National Defence 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.15

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Treasury Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2011.01.03
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Brigadier-General -

^



© Library of Parliament