PARLINFO

GUAY, The Hon. Joseph-Phillippe, P.C.
Picture of GUAY, The Hon. Joseph-Phillippe, P.C.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.10.04
Place of Birth: St-Vital, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2001.07.30 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8137 Days (22 years, 3 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1978.03.23 - 1990.10.04 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Boniface, Manitoba Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
St. Boniface, Manitoba Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1990.10.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1977.09.16 - 1978.11.23
Minister Without Portfolio 1976.11.03 - 1977.04.20

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1977.04.21 - 1977.09.15

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip Minister without portfolio Nov. 3, 1976 to Apr. 20, 1977. 1975.10 - 1977
Whip of the Liberal Party 1975 - 1977

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Boniface,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor During four terms 1960 - 1968
St. Boniface,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Councillor 1955 - 1956
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Served for five years. -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Joe Guay conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1988. 3 pts. (102, 17 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament