PARLINFO

PÂQUET, The Hon. Anselme Homère
Picture of PÂQUET, The Hon. Anselme Homère
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033615
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830.09.27
Place of Birth: Saint-Cuthbert, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.12.22 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8798 Days (24 years, 1 month, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière, Quebec Liberal 1875.02.09 - 1891.12.22 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Berthier, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1891.12.22

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament