PARLINFO

SPEYER, Chris, LL.B.
Picture of SPEYER,  Chris, LL.B.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.03.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Criminal lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3392 Days (9 years, 3 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cambridge, Ontario Resignation. Named judge, Ontario district court. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Cambridge, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Cambridge, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1984.11.01 - 1986.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1983 - 1984
Small Business 1981.09.09 - 1983.09
Immigration 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament