PARLINFO

GINGRAS, René
Picture of GINGRAS,  René
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.09.16
Place of Birth: Amos, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, businessman, electrician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1660 Days (4 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Abitibi, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Abitibi, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Amos,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1971 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament