PARLINFO

CHONG, The Hon. Michael D., P.C.
Picture of CHONG, The Hon. Michael D., P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.11.22
Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Information technology executive
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-4179
Fax: 613-996-4907
E-Mail: michael.chong@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 905-702-2597 Toll Free: 1-866-878-5556 Fax: 905-702-2564 E-Mail: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca
16 Mountainview Road South, Suite 205
Georgetown, Ontario
L7G 4K1
Telephone: 519-843-7344 Toll Free: 1-866-878-5556 Fax: 519-843-3760 E-Mail: Michael.Chong@parl.gc.ca
200 St. Patrick Street East, Suite 5
Fergus, Ontario
N1M 1M4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3830 Days (10 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Wellington--Halton Hills, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Waterloo--Wellington, Ontario Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation. 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26
President of the Queen's Privy Council Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation. 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for Sport Resignation. Disagrees with Prime Minister Stephen Harper's motion on Québécois as a nation. 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2006.11.26

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Canada as One Nation.
    In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / Paul Barker, Mark Charlton, eds.. 6th ed. Scarborough : Thomson-Nelson; c2009. p. 148-156


Articles

  • Redéfinition de la période des questions et des débats à la Chambre des communes.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 31 (3):5-7 automne 2008.

  • Rethinking Question Period and Debate in the House of Commons.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 31 (3):5-7 Autumn 2008.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Chong, Michael, Marlene Jennings, Mario Laframboise, Libby Davies et Tom Lukiwiski
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010.

  • What to do about Question Period. Chong, Michael, Marlene Jennings, Mario Laframboise, Libby Davies and Tom Lukiwiski
    Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010.


^



© Library of Parliament