PARLINFO

WIGMORE, The Hon. Rupert Wilson, P.C., C.E.
Picture of WIGMORE, The Hon. Rupert Wilson, P.C., C.E.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1873.05.10
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.04.03 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1381 Days (3 years, 9 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1920.09.20
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1920.09.20 - 1921.12.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1920.09.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Customs and Excise 1921.06.04 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue 1920.07.13 - 1921.06.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1909 - 1912

^



© Library of Parliament