PARLINFO

LEBLANC, The Hon. Fernand-E., B.Sc., L.S.C., F.C.A.
Picture of LEBLANC, The Hon. Fernand-E., B.Sc., L.S.C., F.C.A.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.07.01
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.01.08 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10370 Days (28 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saurel, Quebec Liberal 1979.03.27 - 1992.07.01 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1964.02.10
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1964.02.10 - 1992.07.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Hippolyte,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1960 - 1964

^



© Library of Parliament