PARLINFO

CARDIN, The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Arthur, P.C., K.C., LL.L.
Picture of CARDIN, The Hon. Pierre-Joseph-Arthur, P.C., K.C., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.06.28
Place of Birth: Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.10.20 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12581 Days (34 years, 5 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Died in office. Independent 1945.06.11 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Richelieu--Verchères, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1924.02.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1912.10.24
(By-Election)
Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Election declared void. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1945.06.11 -
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1945.06.10
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Transport 1940.07.08 - 1942.05.12
Minister of Public Works 1935.10.23 - 1942.05.12
Minister of Marine 1930.06.14 - 1930.08.06
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1926.09.25 - 1930.06.13
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1924.01.30 - 1926.06.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament