PARLINFO

BELLAVANCE, André, B.A.
Picture of BELLAVANCE,  André, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.06.03
Place of Birth: Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, political assistant, radio announcer
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-1554
Fax: 613-995-2026
E-Mail: andre.bellavance@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 819-751-1375 Toll Free: 1-877-751-1375 Fax: 819-751-5517 E-Mail: bellaa1@parl.gc.ca
32 Notre-Dame Street East (Main office)
Victoriaville, Quebec
G6P 3Z5
Telephone: 819-879-6161 Fax: 819-879-1166
599 Simoneau Boulevard
Asbestos, Quebec
J1T 4G7
Telephone: 819-845-5833 Fax: 819-845-2636
22A St-Georges Street
P.O. Box 90

Windsor, Quebec
J1S 2L7
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3801 Days (10 years, 4 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2014.08.25 -
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2014.08.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2013.12.16 - 2014.02.25

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Access to Information 2013.05.03 -
Amateur Sport 2013.05.03 -
Interprovincial Trade 2013.05.03 -
Prime Minister 2013.05.03 -
Privacy 2013.05.03 -
Privy Council 2013.05.03 -
Public Works and Government Services 2013.05.03 -
Sports 2013.05.03 -
Democratic Reform 2013.02.01 -
Ethics 2013.02.01 -
Health 2011.06.02 -
International Trade 2011.06.02 -
Parliamentary Affairs 2011.06.02 -
Citizenship and Immigration 2011.06.02 - 2013.01.31
Industry 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Labour 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Natural Resources 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Science and Technology 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005.09 -

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Globalization 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2014.06.14 - 2014.06.14

^



© Library of Parliament