PARLINFO

MARSTON, Wayne
Picture of MARSTON,  Wayne
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Hamilton East--Stoney Creek, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.02.27
Place of Birth: Sisson Ridge, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Property manager, technician
Notes: Recipient of the Medal of Bravery in 1987
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-6535
Fax: 613-992-7764
E-Mail: wayne.marston@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 905-662-4763 Fax: 905-662-2285
40 Centennial Parkway North, Suite 2
Hamilton, Ontario
L8E 1H6
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3198 Days (8 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Hamilton East--Stoney Creek, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
Hamilton East, Ontario New Democratic Party 1996.06.17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Hamilton East, Ontario New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Americas and Consular Affairs 2013.08.13 -
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
Pensions Area of responsibility: Minister of State 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
Human Rights 2011.10 -
Human Rights 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Seniors 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Pensions 2008.11.17 - 2012.04.18
Multiculturalism 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16
Sports 2006 - 2008.11.16

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 2013.08.13 -
Foreign Affairs 2008 - 2008.11.16
Human Rights 2007.09.27 - 2008.11.16
Steel Policy 2007.09.27 - 2011.05.25
International Human Rights 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hamilton-Wentworth,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee 2000 - 2006
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Apprentice Sapper 1963 - 1964

^



© Library of Parliament