PARLINFO

GUSTAFSON, The Hon. Leonard J., P.C.
Picture of GUSTAFSON, The Hon. Leonard J., P.C.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.11.10
Place of Birth: Macoun, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, contractor, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10766 Days (29 years, 5 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1993.05.26 - 2008.11.10 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Souris--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Resignation. Called to the Senate. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2008.11.10
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1984.11.01 - 1993.03.10

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wheat Board 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cynry,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor Rural Municipality #36 1973 - 1979
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Factionalism, centralism and federalism in Argentina.
    Publis: The Journal of Federalism. 20:163-76 Summer 1990.


^



© Library of Parliament