PARLINFO

CARVELL, The Hon. Frank Broadstreet, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Picture of CARVELL, The Hon. Frank Broadstreet, P.C., K.C., LL.B.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033972
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1862.08.14
Place of Birth: Bloomfield, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.08.09 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5385 Days (14 years, 8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 2, 1919. Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Carleton, New Brunswick Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist (Liberal) 1917.12.17 - 1919.08.01
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works Resignation. Appointed Chief Commissioner of the Board of Railway Commissioners for Canada, August 2, 1919. 1917.10.13 - 1919.08.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1899.02.18 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carleton New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1900.10.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1900.10
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
10th Woodstock Field Artillery, Royal Canadian Artillery Served for many years with this unit as Captain and Major. Major - 1906

^



© Library of Parliament