PARLINFO

BRADLEY, The Hon. Frederick Gordon, P.C., Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of BRADLEY, The Hon. Frederick Gordon, P.C., Q.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.03.21
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.03.30 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6121 Days (16 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bonavista-Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Died in office. Liberal 1953.06.12 - 1966.03.30 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonavista--Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada Resignation. Called to the Senate, June 12, 1953. 1949.04.01 - 1953.06.11

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1928 -
Independent Newfoundland and Labrador 1926.05.01 - 1928
Conservative Newfoundland and Labrador 1924.06.01 - 1926.05.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Humber Valley Newfoundland and Labrador 1932 - 1934
Trinity Centre Newfoundland and Labrador 1928 - 1932
Port Grave Newfoundland and Labrador 1924 - 1928
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1924.06 - 1934
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition Retired from politics and returned to his law practice. 1932.01.01 - 1934
Solicitor General 1929.06.01 - 1932
Minister Without Portfolio 1924.06 - 1926.05

^



© Library of Parliament