PARLINFO

LESSARD, Yves
Picture of LESSARD,  Yves
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.01.02
Place of Birth: St-Blaise-de-Barville, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, labour relations consultant, union advisor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chambly--Borduas, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Chambly--Borduas, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Chambly--Borduas, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Chambly--Borduas, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources and Social Development 2006.02.10 - 2011.05.02
Human Resources and Skills Development 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Co-Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Basile-Le-Grand,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 2001 - 2004

^



© Library of Parliament