PARLINFO

CAFIK, The Hon. Norman Augustine, P.C., Ph.D.
Picture of CAFIK, The Hon. Norman Augustine, P.C., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.29
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3983 Days (10 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated
Ontario, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1977.09.16 - 1979.06.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1977 - 1977.09

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 1977 - 1977.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament