PARLINFO

DEMERS, Nicole
Picture of DEMERS,  Nicole
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.01.15
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator (health services), restaurant owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laval, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Laval, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Laval, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Laval, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Status of Women 2007.01.23 - 2011.05.02
Seniors 2006.02.10 - 2007.01.22
Families and Caregivers 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Health 2006.02.10 - 2007.01.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament