PARLINFO

MCKINNON, The Hon. Allan Bruce, P.C., M.C., C.D.
Picture of MCKINNON, The Hon. Allan Bruce, P.C., M.C., C.D.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.01.11
Place of Birth: Canora, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1990.09.19 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Veterans Affairs 1983.06 - 1984.04
External Affairs 1983 - 1983
National Defence 1974.09.10 - 1983

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Security and Intelligence 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Foreign and Defence Policy 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Social and Native Affairs 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Legislation and House Planning 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Greater Victoria,
British Columbia
School Board Chair 1970 - 1972
Greater Victoria,
British Columbia
School Board Trustee 1968 - 1970
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Awarded the Military Cross for action in Italy. Officer 1943 - 1946
Royal Canadian Artillery Major 1939 - 1965
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Allan McKinnon : interview / conducted in 1986 by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1992?]. 54 p.


^



© Library of Parliament