PARLINFO

YELICH, The Hon. Lynne, P.C.
Picture of YELICH, The Hon. Lynne, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Blackstrap, Saskatchewan
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.03.24
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, executive assistant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-5653
Fax: 613-995-0126
E-Mail: Lynne.Yelich@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 306-975-6472 Fax: 306-975-6492 E-Mail: lynne.yelich@parl.gc.ca
Market Mall
2325 Preston Avenue, Unit 71

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7J 2G2
Telephone: 306-252-6100 Fax: 306-252-2221 E-Mail: lynne.yelich@parl.gc.ca
309 Central Avenue
P.O. Box 56

Kenaston, Saskatchewan
S0G 2N0
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4988 Days (13 years, 7 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013.07.15 -
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2006.02.07 - 2008.10.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Women Entrepreneurs 2005.10.19 - 2006.02.05
Families and Caregivers 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Status of Women 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Cities 2003.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Grain transportation 2002.12.05 - 2004.01.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2003.06.23 - 2004.01.21
Citizenship and Immigration 2001.06.18 - 2003.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 -
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2011.05.18 -

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Western Alienation: Real or Perceived?.
    Ottawa Life Magazine. 8 (2):45 Mar/Apr 2005.


^



© Library of Parliament