PARLINFO

DESMARAIS, Odilon, K.C., B.C.L.
Picture of DESMARAIS,  Odilon, K.C., B.C.L.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.02.26
Place of Birth: Joliette, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.05.18 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Crown prosecutor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1827 Days (5 years, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. James, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
St. James, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1901.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1892.03.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1892.03.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1888 - 1890
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Plaidoyer de m.O. Desmarais dans l'affaire de Napoléon Demers. Rapport sténographique de A. St. Martin ... Préface par m. Henri Roullaud.
    Montreal : Imprime par L. Belair; 1896. vi, 75 p.


^



© Library of Parliament