PARLINFO

BOSSY, Maurice Louis
Picture of BOSSY,  Maurice Louis
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.04.01
Place of Birth: Orford, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.11.29 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, salesman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1660 Days (4 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Kent, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1982.10.01 - 1984.02.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1982.03.01 - 1982.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1985.05.02 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chatham--Kent Ontario 1985.05.02 - 1990.09.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1985.05.02 - 1990.09.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Disabled Persons 1989.09.20 - 1990.06.28
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Housing 1987.01.09 - 1988.10.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kent,
Ontario
School Board Trustee 1969 - 1978
Turnerville,
Ontario
School Board Chair St. Michael's Separate School Board 1967 - 1968

^



© Library of Parliament