PARLINFO

CÔTÉ, The Hon. Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre, P.C., O.C.
Picture of CÔTÉ, The Hon. Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre, P.C., O.C.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.01.09
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.07.10 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Dental technician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5492 Days (15 years, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1972.09.01 - 1978.04.20 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Longueuil, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1978.04.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1971.06.11 - 1972.11.26
Minister of Communications (acting) 1971.04.29 - 1971.05.10
Postmaster General (acting) 1971.04.29 - 1971.06.10
Minister Without Portfolio 1970.09.24 - 1971.06.10
Minister of National Revenue 1968.07.06 - 1970.09.23
Postmaster General 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Postmaster General 1965.12.18 - 1968.04.19

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1978.04.27 - 1984
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Longueuil,
Quebec
School Board President 1961 - 1963
Longueuil,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner 1960 - 1961

^



© Library of Parliament