PARLINFO

CARROLL, William F., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CARROLL,  William F., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1877.06.11
Place of Birth: Margaree Forks, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.08.25 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5207 Days (14 years, 3 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Inverness--Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Cape Breton South and Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Cape Breton South and Richmond, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Royal Commission on Coal 1944.10.12 - 1947
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Enlisted as a Private, was promoted to Sergeant, April 1, 1916, and to Lieutenant July 21, 1916. Served overseas. 1916.03.04 -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Murphy, John
(M.P.)
1937.08.26

^



© Library of Parliament