PARLINFO

AXWORTHY, Chris, Q.C., B.A. (Hons.), LL.M.
Picture of AXWORTHY,  Chris, Q.C., B.A. (Hons.), LL.M.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.03.10
Place of Birth: Plymouth, England
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3845 Days (10 years, 6 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin, Saskatchewan Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar, Saskatchewan Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Saskatchewan. New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Elected
Saskatoon--Clark's Crossing, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1999.05.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1990.01.22 - 1993

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the N.D.P. 1994.09.06 - 1996.01.10

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1998.03.27 - 1998.09
National Defence 1998.03.27 - 1998.09.20
Industry 1998.03.27 - 1999
Science, Research and Development 1998.03.27 - 1999
Training 1996.08.20 - 1998
Unemployment Insurance Commission 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.26
Human Resources Development 1994.09 - 1998.08
Literacy 1994 - 1995
Training and Youth 1994 - 1996.08.19
Justice 1994 - 1998.03.26
Solicitor General 1994 - 1998.03
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1991 - 1995
Poverty 1990.09 - 1993
Regional Development 1990.09 - 1994
Social Policy 1990.09 - 1994
Health 1989 - 1990.09
Post Secondary Education 1989 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Associate Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Saskatchewan 1999.06.28 - 2003
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saskatoon Fairview Saskatchewan 1999.06.28 - 2003
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1999.06.28 - 2003
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs 2001.02.08 - 2002
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs 2001.02.08 - 2003
Minister of Justice and Attorney General 1999.06.28 - 2003
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Mum's the word: for a long time the Left has been afraid of family values. That has to change. (social policies of Canada's Liberal Party).
    Saturday Night. 111:33 Nov. 1996.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Collective and individual rights in Canada: a perspective on democratically controlled organizations. Apland, Lars
    Windsor Yearbook of Access to Justice. 8 : 44-80 1988.


^



© Library of Parliament