PARLINFO

WILLIAMS, Arthur Trefusis Heneage
Picture of WILLIAMS,  Arthur Trefusis Heneage
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033597
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.06.13
Place of Birth: Port Hope, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.07.04 (48 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2483 Days (6 years, 9 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham East, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Durham East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1885.07.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1882 - 1885
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1882 - 1885

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Durham East Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1867.09.03 - 1875.01.17
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
North West Rebellion, 1885 Commander 1885.03 - 1885.07.04
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant 1870 - 1870
46th East Durham Battalion of Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1866.11 - 1885.07
Port Hope Militia Captain 1862.10.17 - 1885.07.04
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Seymour, Benjamin
(Senator)
1806 1880.03.23

^



© Library of Parliament