PARLINFO

HUGESSEN, The Hon. Adrian Norton Knatchbull, Q.C., V.D.
Picture of HUGESSEN, The Hon. Adrian Norton Knatchbull, Q.C., V.D.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047189
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.07.05
Place of Birth: Ashford, Kent, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.03.30 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10947 Days (29 years, 11 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Inkerman, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1937.01.12 - 1967.01.01 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.01.12 - 1967.01.01

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1940.01.01 - 1943.01.01
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
McGill Battalion (R.C.A) Canadian Expeditionary Force 1916 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1916 - 1918
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament