PARLINFO

BOSSÉ, The Hon. Joseph-Noël, Q.C.
Picture of BOSSÉ, The Hon. Joseph-Noël, Q.C.
Photographer:
J.E. Livernois
© Public Domain

Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, P560,S2,D1,P113
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1807.12.25
Place of Birth: Cap-Saint-Ignace, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.09.24 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 71 Days (2 months, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1868 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 -

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
De la Durantaye Quebec 1864.06.25 - 1867.06.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Council Quebec 1864.06.25 - 1867.06.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1864.06 - 1867.06
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
4th Battalion of Quebec Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1863 - 1869
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Bossé, Joseph Guillaume
(M.P.)
1843.08.04 1908.09.07

^



© Library of Parliament