PARLINFO

BLACKBURN, The Hon. Jean-Pierre, P.C.
Picture of BLACKBURN, The Hon. Jean-Pierre, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.07.06
Place of Birth: Jonquière, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, diplomat, manager, professor - community college
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5263 Days (14 years, 4 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jonquière--Alma, Quebec Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Jonquière--Alma, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Jonquière--Alma, Quebec Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Jonquière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Jonquière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Jonquière, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Minister of National Revenue 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Labour 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Foreign Affairs and Defence 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Afghanistan 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Social Affairs 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Foreign Affairs and Security 2010.01.19 - 2011.01.03
Environment and Energy Security 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2007.08.14 - 2010.01.18
Operations 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Social Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29


^



© Library of Parliament