PARLINFO

RIDEOUT, Margaret Isabel
Picture of RIDEOUT,  Margaret Isabel
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.16
Place of Birth: Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.05.12 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Homemaker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1324 Days (3 years, 7 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moncton, New Brunswick Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Westmorland, New Brunswick Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Westmorland, New Brunswick Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Sherwood Hayes Rideout. Liberal 1964.11.09
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1964.11.09 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1966.01.07 - 1968.04.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Rideout, George Saunders
(M.P.)
1945.01.02
Spouse Rideout, Sherwood Hayes
(M.P.)
1917.07.17 1964.05.29

^



© Library of Parliament