PARLINFO

LA VERGNE, Armand Renaud, K.C., B.A.
Picture of LA VERGNE,  Armand Renaud, K.C., B.A.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.02.21
Place of Birth: Arthabaska, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.03.05 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3243 Days (8 years, 10 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmagny, Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Montmagny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated
Quebec County, Quebec Independent 1921.12.06 Defeated
Montmagny, Quebec Independent 1917.12.17 Defeated
Montmagny, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1904.02.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.03.05
Liberal 1904.02.16 - 1908.06.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1930.09.09 - 1935.03.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1916.05.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montmagny Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1916.05.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1916.05.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1912 - 1912.12
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1909 - 1909.12
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
61st Regiment of Montmagny Reserve Lieutenant-Colonel, 1912. Commandant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Lavergne, Joseph
(M.P.)
1847.10.29 1922.01.09
Uncle Lavergne, Louis
(Senator and M.P.)
1845.12.01 1931.02.15
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Textes / choisls et présentés par Marc La Terreur.
    Montréal : Fides; [1968]. 95 p.

  • Trente ans de vie nationale.
    Montréal : Zodiaque; 1934. 228 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament