PARLINFO

NAULT, The Hon. Robert Daniel, P.C.
Picture of NAULT, The Hon. Robert Daniel, P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.11.09
Place of Birth: Ste-Anne, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Train conductor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5698 Days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1999.08.03 - 2003.12.11

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Northern Ontario representative 2000 - 2001

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources Development 1997.07.10 - 1998.07.15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration (Human Resources Development) 1996.02.23 - 1996.07.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1995.09.06 - 1996.02.22

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 1990.09 - 1992

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs 1992.02 - 1993
Energy, Mines and Resources 1992 - 1993.09
Aboriginal Affairs 1989.02 - 1990.09
Labour 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union 1999.08.03 - 2003.12.11
Special Committee of Council 1999.08.03 - 2003.12.11

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kenora,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1988
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Why organized labour should abandon the NDP.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 15:37 Nov. 1994.


^



© Library of Parliament