PARLINFO

BUSSIÈRES, The Hon. Pierre, P.C.
Picture of BUSSIÈRES, The Hon. Pierre, P.C.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.07.08
Place of Birth: Normandin, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.08.15 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3711 Days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlesbourg, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Charlesbourg, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Charlesbourg, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Finance) 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Labour Relations 1981.10.07 - 1982.10.26
Legislation and House Planning 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Special Committee of Council 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16


^



© Library of Parliament