PARLINFO

ANDERSON, Hugh Alan, B.A. (Hons)
Picture of ANDERSON,  Hugh Alan, B.A. (Hons)
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.09.25
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Comox--Alberni, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and the Environment 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Port Alberni,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament