PARLINFO

LEDUC, Jean-Louis, B.A.
Picture of LEDUC,  Jean-Louis, B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.03.07
Place of Birth: Ste-Victoire de Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.08.22 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Richelieu, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Victoire de Sorel,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1951
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Battalion, Fusiliers Mont-Royal Corporal and Infantry Lieutenant. 1940 - 1941
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Les sociétés d'agriculture de 1789-1850.
    Thèse -- Université de Montréal; 1975.


^



© Library of Parliament