PARLINFO

WOODWORTH, Douglas Benjamin, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of WOODWORTH,  Douglas Benjamin, Q.C., LL.B.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 070580
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1841.06.01
Place of Birth: Canning, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.01.02 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Defeated
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Kings, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1878.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's Nova Scotia 1874.12.17 - 1878.09.01
King's Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1874.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1874.12.17 - 1878.09
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1874.04

^



© Library of Parliament